Tuesday, February 10, 2009

What a beautiful day!

It was an absolutely gorgeous day yesterday! We hit a record high of 61! The previous record was 53 set back in 1966. And don't tell me it's because global warming. We spent all of Dec. and Jan. with below normal temps. It was sooo nice we did our walking out
side! In a park! It felt soo good! And most of the snow is gone. Except for the hills at the end of the driveway. It's been nearly 3 months since I've seen grass! Gives us hope, spring will come. And here's me outside by our mo-ho. Can't wait for our first trip which is about 9 weeks away.
And while we basked in the warmth, Our friends John and Derek had a high of only 59 down in Quartzsite, Arizona. Go figure!
We have now had almost 2 weeks with no snow. And it looks to stay that way the rest of this week. And yes 'normal' temps are coming back at the end of the week, but this was a nice break that we really needed. We still have some winter to go.
Oh, and in just 3 days, we finished puzzle #5. But as you can see, it was a fairly easy one.
And for dinner, Panko Chicken, with Marinated broiled Asparagus, and Noodles Alfredo.

And, our Michigan State Spartans are now 20-4 after whipping lowly Michigan. Yay!
And now it's time to get ready for work.

2 comments:

  1. Anonymous8:43 PM

    My husband always says that, too, haha. We've had 70S yesterday and today. And then there are the wildfires in Australia and yeah, record snow up there and a good bit of snow in England, and Ken always says 'and they say it's global warming', haha. Oh well.
    Glad you got a thaw. :)

    *hugs*

    Sis

    ReplyDelete
  2. I was excited for Spring too but then I remembered its still February, crap!

    ReplyDelete

Newest posts are first. Scroll down on the right to see a list of Archive posts and also subject posts.